have filed new legal papers in federal court

German translation: haben neue Eingaben bei einem US-Bundesgericht gemacht

15:36 May 30, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: have filed new legal papers in federal court
US: Environmentalists and farmers seek court decision halting use of Dow's "Agent Orange" pesticide

A coalition of environmental organizations and farmers represented by the Center for Food Safety (CFS) and Earthjustice ***have filed new legal papers in federal court*** seeking the reversal of Scott Pruitt and the Trump Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA's) approval of Dow Chemical's toxic pesticide, Enlist Duo. The pesticide is a combination of glyphosate and 2,4-D, to be sprayed over the top of corn, cotton, and soybeans that are genetically engineered by Dow with tolerance to both pesticides.


Wie würdet ihr das formulieren?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:haben neue Eingaben bei einem US-Bundesgericht gemacht
Explanation:
(oder: eingereicht), mit denen...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke euch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sind neue Klagen rechtshängig/ wurden neue Klagen erhoben
Theresa Resch
3 +1haben neue Eingaben bei einem US-Bundesgericht gemacht
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haben neue Eingaben bei einem US-Bundesgericht gemacht


Explanation:
(oder: eingereicht), mit denen...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Danke euch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haigo Salow: eingereicht wäre besser.
6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sind neue Klagen rechtshängig/ wurden neue Klagen erhoben


Explanation:
Davon ausgehend, dass der (Zivil?-)Prozess, mit dessen Ausgang die Umweltorganisationen nicht einverstanden sind, beendet ist (sprich: das Urteil ist rechtskräftig):

Zumindest im deutschen Prozessrecht habe ich noch nie etwas von "Eingaben" gehört. Bei anderen Behörden, wie bspw. dem Landratsamt, wäre das schon eher möglich. Bei Gericht eher nicht.

Sollte es immernoch um den Fall Scott Pruitt etc gehen und der Prozess noch läuft:

"neue Beweisanträge stellen".


Falls es ein Zivilprozess ist, sei auf folgende Normen verwiesen:
§ 253 ff ZPO





    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beweisantrag
    https://dejure.org/gesetze/ZPO/253.html
Theresa Resch
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search