labelling suit

German translation: Klage wegen irreführender Kennzeichnung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labelling suit
German translation:Klage wegen irreführender Kennzeichnung
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

11:28 Jul 19, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: labelling suit
Monsanto **labelling suit** advances in Washingto

Explaining why he advanced a **labelling challenge** to the weedkiller Roundup, a federal judge said that there is enough evidence at this stage to support the claim that Monsanto misleads consumers. The groups Beyond Pesticides and the Organic Consumers Association brought a lawsuit in April 2017, saying Roundup labels falsely claim that glyphosate, the key ingredient, “targets an enzyme found in plants but not in people or pets”. The enzyme does in fact exist in animal gut bacteria.


Wie würdet ihr "labelling suit" (und "labelling challenge") übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Klage wegen irreführender Kennzeichnung
Explanation:
oder "Klage wegen falscher Kennzeichnung"
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Matthias und alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Klage wegen irreführender Kennzeichnung
Matthias Eng
3Etikettenschwindel
ibz


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Etikettenschwindel


Explanation:
... wäre meine erste Idee gewesen.

ibz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Klage wegen irreführender Kennzeichnung


Explanation:
oder "Klage wegen falscher Kennzeichnung"

Matthias Eng
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Matthias und alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
51 mins

agree  Katja Schoone
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search