Special Government Pleader

German translation: sonderbeauftragter/e Fürsprecher/in der indischen Regierung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special Government Pleader
German translation:sonderbeauftragter/e Fürsprecher/in der indischen Regierung

05:07 Sep 7, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-11 04:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgement of a court, Tamil Nadu, India
English term or phrase: Special Government Pleader
" ...the learned Special Government pleader appearing for the respondents,..."
This is a judgement in a court case considering a request to alter the curriculum in schools to include a further subject.
It would therefore seem that the 'Special Government Pleader" is a high official in the field of education and not a qualified lawyer.
Sarojini Seeneevassen
Mauritius
sonderbeauftragter/e Fürsprecher/in der indischen Regierung
Explanation:
. if the respondents are the Indian Government.

Fürsprecher in Switzerland is another word for a lawyer.

See also - in Austria - the General- und Finanzprokurator, thelatter that defends the Republic in civil matters - very close to this Scenario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-11 07:56:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Fürsprecher means an advocate generally in DEU & AUT/LUX and only a lawyer in Switzerland and Liechtenstein. Pleader means a drafter of written pleadings (submissions or now in the UK: statements of case) or someone orally pleading a case in court.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose "Sonderbeauftragter" as the Special Pleader does not refer to a lawyer, but to a specialist in a field being dealt with in the court case. Thank you Adrian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Regierungsvertreter
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
3sonderbeauftragter/e Fürsprecher/in der indischen Regierung
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
government pleader [Proz archive]
B&B FinTrans

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special government pleader
Regierungsvertreter


Explanation:
vertritt die Regierung im Prozess, formuliert die Klageschrift - siehe Link


    https://www.maharashtra.gov.in/Site/Upload/RTI/Marathi/Mahitiadhikar_DGPNPP_Office_Yavatmal_17itmes.pdf
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special government pleader
sonderbeauftragter/e Fürsprecher/in der indischen Regierung


Explanation:
. if the respondents are the Indian Government.

Fürsprecher in Switzerland is another word for a lawyer.

See also - in Austria - the General- und Finanzprokurator, thelatter that defends the Republic in civil matters - very close to this Scenario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-11 07:56:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Fürsprecher means an advocate generally in DEU & AUT/LUX and only a lawyer in Switzerland and Liechtenstein. Pleader means a drafter of written pleadings (submissions or now in the UK: statements of case) or someone orally pleading a case in court.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die formale Trennung zwischen den *Advokaten* als Rechtsberatern und den Prokuratoren als den prozessualen Vertretern der Parteien gab es allerdings in dieser Strenge häufig nur vor den höchsten Gerichten....

    Reference: http://www.maharashtra.gov.in/Site/Upload/RTI/Marathi/Mahiti...
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=pleader
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
I chose "Sonderbeauftragter" as the Special Pleader does not refer to a lawyer, but to a specialist in a field being dealt with in the court case. Thank you Adrian.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: government pleader [Proz archive]

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/law-general/108...

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search