for yourselves (here)

German translation: für Ihre eigene Verwendung

01:53 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Filmproduktion
English term or phrase: for yourselves (here)
Release and Consent for Individual Participation

I HEREBY agree to be a subject in the above-noted TV production. I further agree that you may photograph me and record my voice, conversation, and sound during and in connection therewith. I agree that you are the sole owner of all results for yourselves and your licensees, forever and throughout the world, to use the same or any portion thereof and my name, voice, performance, likeness, and biographical material and editorial comments concerning me, in all media including, without limitation, television, internet, video and publishing, and in connection with the advertising, sale and publicizing of any such use.

Ich verstehe nicht ganz, was hier mit "for yourselves" gemeint ist.
BBaur (X)
United States
German translation:für Ihre eigene Verwendung
Explanation:
[...] für Ihre eigene Verwendung und die Ihrer Lizenznehmer [...]

the wording might not be perfect, but that's the idea, i guess.
Selected response from:

jokra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6für Ihre eigene Verwendung
jokra
4ausschließliches Nutzungsrecht
Trans-Marie


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
für Ihre eigene Verwendung


Explanation:
[...] für Ihre eigene Verwendung und die Ihrer Lizenznehmer [...]

the wording might not be perfect, but that's the idea, i guess.

jokra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Genau!
2 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  Ferguson (X): zu Ihrer eigenen Verwendung wäre besseres "Vertragsdeutsch"
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: for yourselves to use...
8 hrs

neutral  Trans-Marie: "Für Ihre eigene Verwendung" bedeutet, dass man etwas für den privaten Gebrauch benutzen darf und es gerade nicht kommerzialisieren darf! Dass "for yourselves to use" sicherlich gemeint ist, heißt nicht, dass die Üb. "für Ihre eig. Verwend." lautet.
3 days 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausschließliches Nutzungsrecht


Explanation:
Ich räume Ihnen und Ihren Lizenznehmern hiermit das ausschließliche Nutzungsrecht an von mir angefertigten Bildern...usw ein.

"Yourselves" soll betonen, dass der Einwilligende eben keine Rechte mehr behält. Das Wörtchen "owner" ist hier sehr wichtig und sollte nicht ignoriert werden. "Für Ihre eigene Verwendung" drückt hier, meine ich, gerade das Falsche aus. Es bedeutet, dass man etwas nur für sich selbst verwenden darf (z. B. die Bilder zu Hause zum Spaß angucken), dass man also gerade (fast)keine Rechte an den Bildern hat. Hier geht es um das Gegenteil, nämlich Veröffentlichung und Kommerzialisierung, wozu der ursprüngliche Rechtsinhaber (der von dem das Bild etc. gemacht wurde) einwilligen muss.

http://www.anwaltskanzlei-online.de/cms/front_content.php?cl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-07 11:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier eine Quelle zu der Frage, was \"zu Ihrer eigenen Verwendung\" bedeutet:

http://steuerberater-kup.de/copyright.php

Die Filmgesellschaft setzt hier ja extra einen Vertrag auf, um sich mehr Rechte zu sichern. \"Yourselves\" ist hier als Betonung gemeint.

Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search