tender of the defense

German translation: information - not for grading

14:22 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tender of the defense
This letter follows our telephone conversation of xx.march, wherein we discussed the tender of the defense of xxx, inc. to xxx gmbh.

ich habe leider kaum zusammenhang, der brief besteht aus gerade mal drei saetzen.
vielen dank schon mal im voraus!
angela
Angela Kosler
Germany
German translation:information - not for grading
Explanation:
IMO there is a difference between "tender of the defense" and "tender of defense" (?). The latter is used similar to vouching-in.

"1. The "vouching-in" doctrine or "tender of defense" procedure is a common-law device whereby a defendant notifies a nonparty alleged indemnitor (the "vouchee") (1) of a pending lawsuit against the defendant; (2) of defendant’s intention to seek indemnity if liability is found; (3) that the notice constitutes a formal tender of the right to defend the action; and (4) that if the vouchee refuses to defend, it will be bound in any subsequent litigation between them with regard to the factual determinations necessary to the original action. ..."

see http://www.onlinedmc.co.uk/duferco_v__klaveness.htm
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
da ich zu keinem ergebnis gekommen bin und den auftrag daher letztendlich auch abgelehnt habe - danke fuer die informationen! (und sorry an alle anderen, falls die "richtige" antwort dabei war - ich kann das einfach nicht beurteilen).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Offerte/Angebot in der Klageerwiderung
ukaiser (X)
3 +1Angebot einer Entschaedigung seitens des Beklagten
meopp
3Aufführung(en) der Verteidigung
David Moore
2information - not for grading
MMUlr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufführung(en) der Verteidigung


Explanation:
This is probably a reasonable starting point; I am no legal expert, but that's basically what I think it means - the "defense case" or plea.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angebot einer Entschaedigung seitens des Beklagten


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 14:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Zahlung

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: Angebot zu einem Vergleich
31 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
information - not for grading


Explanation:
IMO there is a difference between "tender of the defense" and "tender of defense" (?). The latter is used similar to vouching-in.

"1. The "vouching-in" doctrine or "tender of defense" procedure is a common-law device whereby a defendant notifies a nonparty alleged indemnitor (the "vouchee") (1) of a pending lawsuit against the defendant; (2) of defendant’s intention to seek indemnity if liability is found; (3) that the notice constitutes a formal tender of the right to defend the action; and (4) that if the vouchee refuses to defend, it will be bound in any subsequent litigation between them with regard to the factual determinations necessary to the original action. ..."

see http://www.onlinedmc.co.uk/duferco_v__klaveness.htm

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
da ich zu keinem ergebnis gekommen bin und den auftrag daher letztendlich auch abgelehnt habe - danke fuer die informationen! (und sorry an alle anderen, falls die "richtige" antwort dabei war - ich kann das einfach nicht beurteilen).

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offerte/Angebot in der Klageerwiderung


Explanation:
So verstehe ich es.

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search