tender of the defense - dieses mal mit mehr background

German translation: submission - "Aufführung"

16:08 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tender of the defense - dieses mal mit mehr background
es handelt sich um zwei briefe, der erste brief stammt von einer us-kanzlei und geht an die gothaer versicherung:

dear ..., i am enclosing for your review correspondence from Mr. xy, counsel for xx inc., requesting that yy gmbh assume the defense of xx inc. and indemnify and hold it harmless in this litigation.
upon receipt of this correspondence, i would request that you contact me to discuss xx's tender of its defence in this litigation. we are currently reviewing xx's tender to the extent it may impact yy's defense that the Houston courts lack personal jurisdiction over yy in this litigation.

sorry, mit den antworten aus meiner ersten anfrage komme ich leider nicht klar - sie sind so unterschiedlich, und ich habe zu wenig ahnung! vielleicht hilft der inhalt des briefes doch noch weiter (bei dem zweiten brief handelt es sich um den erwaehnten brief von mr. xy).
Angela Kosler
Germany
German translation:submission - "Aufführung"
Explanation:
If you google for the complete phrase as above, you will find over 200 hits, and if you go through them, I think you may agree that "submission" could be used instead of "tender". And I think that means what I posted earlier... Best perhaps to await confirmation from a US attorney (are there any out there?).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
vier punkte fuer die wiederholte bemuehung - wie gesagt, ich habe den auftrag trotzdem letzten endes ablehnen muessen, da mir hier einfach das wissen fehlt... danke an alle, und tut mir leid - konnte die antworten einfach nicht einschaetzen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4submission - "Aufführung"
David Moore
3Angebot, die Verteidung zu vergeben
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angebot, die Verteidung zu vergeben


Explanation:
Wenn ich es richtig verstehe, soll ein Beklagter z.B. seiner Versicherung anbieten, dass sie seine Verteidigung übernimmt.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submission - "Aufführung"


Explanation:
If you google for the complete phrase as above, you will find over 200 hits, and if you go through them, I think you may agree that "submission" could be used instead of "tender". And I think that means what I posted earlier... Best perhaps to await confirmation from a US attorney (are there any out there?).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
vier punkte fuer die wiederholte bemuehung - wie gesagt, ich habe den auftrag trotzdem letzten endes ablehnen muessen, da mir hier einfach das wissen fehlt... danke an alle, und tut mir leid - konnte die antworten einfach nicht einschaetzen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search