second

German translation: mitgetragen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second
German translation:mitgetragen
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

16:42 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: second
Upon motion duly made, seconded and carried, it was resolved that....
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
mitgetragen
Explanation:
unterstützt
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unterstützen
Michael Schubert
3 +5mitgetragen
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mitgetragen


Explanation:
unterstützt

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: "unterstützt" (didn't see yours when I posted mine)
2 mins
  -> Danke, kein Thema!

agree  FSI (X)
3 mins
  -> Tsd. Dank

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
8 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
9 mins

agree  roneill
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unterstützen


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz: second = unterstützen; to second a motion = einen Antrag unterstützen, einem Antrag die (erforderliche) zweite Stimme geben

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
3 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
7 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: to me, this sounds more professional than "mittragen"
20 mins

agree  roneill
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search