fairness hearing

German translation: Vergleichsverhandlung

17:32 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: fairness hearing
The Court will hold a fairness hearing on this proposed Settlement on September 26_____, 2005, at 10:00 a.___ _.m., at which time it will consider whether to approve the Settlement and the lawyers’ request for fees and costs.

Mir ist schon klar, was gemeint ist, mir fällt jedoch kein passender Begriff ein.
Kathi Stock
United States
German translation:Vergleichsverhandlung
Explanation:
Ist mE hier der richtige Terminus. Das Wort "fairness" ist bereits im Wort Vergleich mitinbegriffen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-06 20:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Anhörung zur Angemessenheit eines Vergleichs\" wirkt ein wenig konstruiert und liefert auch keine Google-hits.

Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Verhandlung/Anhörung zur Angemessenheit
FSI (X)
4 +1Vergleichsverhandlung
Michael Kucharski
4Anhörungsverfahren
Translate4u


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verhandlung/Anhörung zur Angemessenheit


Explanation:
fairness hearing
Verhandlung/Anhörung zur Angemessenheit
des Vergleichs
Anhörung darüber, ob der vorgeschlagene
Vergleich gerecht (fair) ist. Hierzu können
sich alle Gruppenmitglieder äußern.


    Reference: http://www.thelen-pr.de/Downloads_PDF/Glossar%20Druck.pdf
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Uhlik: In diesem Fall: Anhörung zur Angemessenheit des Vergleichs
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vergleichsverhandlung


Explanation:
Ist mE hier der richtige Terminus. Das Wort "fairness" ist bereits im Wort Vergleich mitinbegriffen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-06 20:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Anhörung zur Angemessenheit eines Vergleichs\" wirkt ein wenig konstruiert und liefert auch keine Google-hits.



Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anhörungsverfahren


Explanation:
siehe Link
Meines Erachtens impliziert der Begriff "Anhörungsverfahren" bereits ein faires Vorgehen, sonst würde ja nicht angehört werden. Wird auch am meisten verwendet.


    www.jurathek.de/ showdocument.php?session=1882972205&ID=4496&referre%09r=460
Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search