Petition for writ of Habeas Corpus

German translation: here: Antrag auf Kindesrückführung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Petition for writ of Habeas Corpus
German translation:here: Antrag auf Kindesrückführung
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

16:08 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Petition for writ of Habeas Corpus
Does anyone have a good translation for this expression?
Antrag Rückführung (des Kindes) aufgrund der Habeas Corpus-Akte?
The question here is a father who is holding the child against the will and right of the (divorced) mother.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
here: Antrag auf Kindesrückführung
Explanation:
I'm not sure that the US use of habeas corpus in this context is connected with a particular federal law bearing the name. I don't know (Derek might), but the "writ of habeas corpus statute" referred to on the Clark County site (first link) doesn't get many other Google hits - which I suspect a federal law would do.

It certainly doesn't refer to the English Habeas Corpus Act which - as Derek says - is about imprisonment.

The second link suggests that the bland "Antrag auf Kindesrückführung" is a standard German term, but it might only apply in your case if the context is a child being held abroad (rather than by one parent at another domestic location).

http://64.4.176.28/sheriff/community/childrecovery.html

http://www.bund.de/nn_796/Content/Service-Center/Formular-Ce...

Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Antrag auf Habeus Corpus ODER Habeus-Corpus-Antrag
Derek Gill Franßen
1 +1here: Antrag auf Kindesrückführung
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition for writ of habeas corpus
Antrag auf Habeus Corpus ODER Habeus-Corpus-Antrag


Explanation:
Mit einem Antrag auf Habeus Corpus möchte der Antragsteller meist eine Haftprüfung herbeiführen. Ich glaube, dass der (ähnliche) Antrag nach deutschem Familienrecht heißt: "Antrag auf Kindesrückführung" - vielleich suchst du danach.

Jedenfalls muss du mit meiner Antwort Vorsicht walten lassen, denn ich bin kein deutscher Muttersprachler. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 16:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man sieht es schon an diesen gräßlichen Fehler im obigen Satz - ich meinte natürlich \"vielleicht.\" ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petition for writ of habeas corpus
here: Antrag auf Kindesrückführung


Explanation:
I'm not sure that the US use of habeas corpus in this context is connected with a particular federal law bearing the name. I don't know (Derek might), but the "writ of habeas corpus statute" referred to on the Clark County site (first link) doesn't get many other Google hits - which I suspect a federal law would do.

It certainly doesn't refer to the English Habeas Corpus Act which - as Derek says - is about imprisonment.

The second link suggests that the bland "Antrag auf Kindesrückführung" is a standard German term, but it might only apply in your case if the context is a child being held abroad (rather than by one parent at another domestic location).

http://64.4.176.28/sheriff/community/childrecovery.html

http://www.bund.de/nn_796/Content/Service-Center/Formular-Ce...



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, exactly. ;-)
23 hrs
  -> Cheers Derek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search