watchlist

German translation: Überwachungsliste/schwarze Liste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watchlist
German translation:Überwachungsliste/schwarze Liste
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:25 Apr 9, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law enforcement / immigration
English term or phrase: watchlist
Watchlist - list of people who should not be admitted to a country because of being a suspected terrorist or for some other reason.
GovLoki
schwarze Liste
Explanation:
[PDF] NEOPHYTENDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Ihrem Browser steht kein Programm zur Darstellung von PDFs zur Verfügung. Google empfiehlt die Text-Version dieses Dokuments.
... Für die Schweiz wurde eine so genannte Schwarze Liste und eine Watch List. (Beobachtungsliste) erstellt. Die Schwarze Liste ist das Verzeichnis der ...
www.fr.ch/pna/de/neophytes_d/dossier_neophyten_d.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 14:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

watchlist Schwarze Liste, Überwachungsliste laut http://www.vds69.de/lexikon/w.htm
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Überwachungsliste works best for my context. Schwarzliste is also valid. Found many hits for Watchliste on Googel, but many seem to have to do with stocks to watch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6schwarze Liste
Kathi Stock
4 +1Watchlist(e)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Watchlist(e)


Explanation:
Es wird so gelassen bzw. mit einem "e" erweitert. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heimo
39 mins

neutral  Annette Scheulen: In anderem Zusammenhang ja
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schwarze Liste


Explanation:
[PDF] NEOPHYTENDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Ihrem Browser steht kein Programm zur Darstellung von PDFs zur Verfügung. Google empfiehlt die Text-Version dieses Dokuments.
... Für die Schweiz wurde eine so genannte Schwarze Liste und eine Watch List. (Beobachtungsliste) erstellt. Die Schwarze Liste ist das Verzeichnis der ...
www.fr.ch/pna/de/neophytes_d/dossier_neophyten_d.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 14:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

watchlist Schwarze Liste, Überwachungsliste laut http://www.vds69.de/lexikon/w.htm

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Überwachungsliste works best for my context. Schwarzliste is also valid. Found many hits for Watchliste on Googel, but many seem to have to do with stocks to watch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
45 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheulen
4 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
19 hrs

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X)
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search