Domestic Relations Law

German translation: Familienrecht

08:37 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Domestic Relations Law
We have a "Certificate of Marriage Registration" with a note at the end, indicating the "Domestic Relations Law". Would this be "Familiengesetz" in German, or is there an official translation? Thanks for your help!
Brainstorm
Austria
German translation:Familienrecht
Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz:

Familienrecht: family law; (Am) law of domestic relations
Selected response from:

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Familienrecht
Fabian Stoffers
4 +1Ehegesetz (EhG) / Lebenspartnerschaftsgesetz - LPartG
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ehegesetz (EhG) / Lebenspartnerschaftsgesetz - LPartG


Explanation:
Ehegesetz (EhG) / Lebenspartnerschaftsgesetz - LPartG

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière
7 hrs

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domestic relations law
Familienrecht


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz:

Familienrecht: family law; (Am) law of domestic relations

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search