a. E.

German translation: am Ende

10:21 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vertragsverhandlungen
English term or phrase: a. E.
Aus Vertragsverhandlungen im automitiven Bereich:

"Eine Ergänzung bzw. Erweiterung der relevanten Prozessmerkmale gemäß B. Ziff. 3. Abs. 1 a. E. setzt eine schriftliche Vereinbarung im Einzelfall mit unserer Gesellschaft voraus."

Thank you for your help. :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
German translation:am Ende
Explanation:
laut Google-Suche "juristische abkürzungen a.e."
Selected response from:

hbrincker
Grading comment
That does make sense - the client was happy with the translation. Thank you Hbrincker (and everyone else). :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3am Ende
hbrincker
4am Ende
Mats Wiman
2alter Entwurf (?)
Tamara Ferencak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alter Entwurf (?)


Explanation:
Since they are still negotiating, there might be an old draft (in analogy to a.F. = alte Fassung)....???

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
am Ende


Explanation:
laut Google-Suche "juristische abkürzungen a.e."


    Reference: http://www.trenkler.de/services/akuefi.shtml
    Reference: http://www.digi-info.de/de/netlaw/lexikon/lexikon.php?btid=2
hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That does make sense - the client was happy with the translation. Thank you Hbrincker (and everyone else). :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak: scheint mir richtiger als mein (dämlicher) Vorschlag :-))
31 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, that makes a lot of sense
4 hrs

agree  silfilla
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
am Ende


Explanation:
Duden: Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search