third-party infringement-claim

German translation: Ansprüche Dritter wegen Lizenzverletzung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third-party infringement-claim
German translation:Ansprüche Dritter wegen Lizenzverletzung
Entered by: BHL

15:40 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: third-party infringement-claim
Aus einer Lizenzvereinbarung:

If exercising any of licensee's rights in licence territories in accordance with this agreement results in any *third-party infringement-claim*, one party shall immediately inform the other party of any such claim that comes to its notice.

In the case of any *third-party infringement-claim*, licensor has the sole discretion as to decide whether to bring legal action, and the sole authority over the conduct of such action.
BHL
Ansprüche Dritter wegen Lizenzverletzung
Explanation:
kann auch Patentverletzung, Warenzeichenverletzung usw. sein
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ansprüche Dritter wegen Lizenzverletzung
Hans G. Liepert
3Klagen/Ansprüche Dritter auf Grund von Rechteverletzung(en)
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ansprüche Dritter wegen Lizenzverletzung


Explanation:
kann auch Patentverletzung, Warenzeichenverletzung usw. sein

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Wolf
2 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Jeannette Eckel
8 mins
  -> danke!

agree  EdithK
14 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
14 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klagen/Ansprüche Dritter auf Grund von Rechteverletzung(en)


Explanation:
Der Sinn des ersten Satzes ist doch der, dass der Lizenznehmer im Lizenzgebiet durch Ausübung seiner Lizenzrechte irgendwelche Rechte (die aber hier nicht genannt werden) verletzt. Also kann man nicht von Verletzung von Lizenzrechten von Dritten sprechen, sondern nur von der Rechteverletzung Dritter.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: das steht doch deutlich in meiner Erläuterung - man muss deswegen aber nicht Allgemein bleiben, bei Patentverletzung wird ein Dritter nicht wegen WZ-Verletzung klagen
27 mins
  -> Genau. Wenn die Art der verletzten Rechte hier nicht angegeben ist, kann man diese auch nicht benennen. Warum also nicht allgemein bleiben?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search