continuation

German translation: Fortführungsanmeldung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuation
German translation:Fortführungsanmeldung
Entered by: trans-agrar

15:27 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patentwesen
English term or phrase: continuation
Im Abschnitt Definitions eines Kooperationsvertrages heißt es:
"Licensed Patent Rights" shall mean the Licensed Patent Application, any other patent applications filed by xxx on the Licensed Invention in the Licensed Territory, any divisional, continuation, continua¬tion in part, or substitute patent applications based on any such applications, .....
trans-agrar
Germany
Fortführungsanmeldung
Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass "continuation" sich auch auf "patent application" bezieht und es deswegen "Fortführungsanmeldung" heißen muss.

Erklärung: Nachanmeldung oder zweite Anmeldung desselben Anmelders unter Beibehaltung der Priorität, Quelle: Uexküll)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 18:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo! Das, was in Fachwörterbüchern steht, darf man zwar auch nicht immer für bare Münze nehmen, aber das bietet mir der Uexküll an, der sonst immer sehr zuverlässig ist. Wir können ja mal abwarten, ob noch weitere Vorschläge kommen.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank allen Beteiligten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fortführungsanmeldung
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
3 +1Fortsetzung
Kim Metzger
3continuation
Steve Martin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fortsetzung


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/451585

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuation


Explanation:
As far as I can see this is very much a U.S. patent law concept. My second web reference below is a document published by the Deutsches Patent- und Markenamt. In it, they also refer to 'continuation' and 'continuation-in-part' without making any attempt to translating those terms.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... Under United States patent law, a continuing patent application is a patent application which follows an "original" patent application ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuing_patent_application
    Reference: http://www.dpma.de/veroeffentlichungen/erfinderaktiv/ea2005....
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Steve. I looked at the reference file, however, this describes actions that were carried out in the US, which justifies the non-translation. However, the German client may not content themselves with this. My Dietl-Lorenz does offer the entry "continuation in part application" = Änderungsanmeldung also "continuation in-part" = Teilweiterbehandlung. So I wonder whether this might not be "WEiterbehandlung"


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fortführungsanmeldung


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass "continuation" sich auch auf "patent application" bezieht und es deswegen "Fortführungsanmeldung" heißen muss.

Erklärung: Nachanmeldung oder zweite Anmeldung desselben Anmelders unter Beibehaltung der Priorität, Quelle: Uexküll)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 18:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo! Das, was in Fachwörterbüchern steht, darf man zwar auch nicht immer für bare Münze nehmen, aber das bietet mir der Uexküll an, der sonst immer sehr zuverlässig ist. Wir können ja mal abwarten, ob noch weitere Vorschläge kommen.

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank allen Beteiligten
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Lisa, danke. Ich habe mal damit gegoogelt und gar keinen Treffer bekommen. Mit "Fortführungspatent" gibt es Treffer... hm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
26 mins
  -> Danke, Erika!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search