maintenance of patent rights

German translation: Wahrung der Patentrechte

15:40 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patentwesen
English term or phrase: maintenance of patent rights
xxx warrants that xxx will direct the preparation, filing, prosecution and maintenance of the Licensed Patent Rights and that Kintec will maintain the Licensed Patent Rights for the term of this Agreement
trans-agrar
Germany
German translation:Wahrung der Patentrechte
Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass das gemeint ist.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Wahrung der Patentrechte
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
3Aufrechterhaltung der Patentrechte
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wahrung der Patentrechte


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass das gemeint ist.

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
45 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
49 mins

agree  Jeanette Mohr
1 hr

agree  Ina Claus
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  DDM
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufrechterhaltung der Patentrechte


Explanation:
Im Sinne einer regelmäßigen, fristgerechten Erneuerung/Aktualisierung (wahrscheinlich gebührenpflichtig und daher explizit angesprochen, um die Zuständigkeit zu definieren). Andernfalls macht der Absatz wenig Sinn.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search