as is

German translation: ohne Haftung und Gewähr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"as is"
German translation:ohne Haftung und Gewähr
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

07:46 Apr 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: as is
copyright notice:
The information is provided "as is".
Michael Scheidler
ohne Haftung und Gewähr
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 08:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found some support: http://www.aviatic.de/copyright.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 08:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found some support: http://www.aviatic.de/copyright.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ohne Haftung und Gewähr
Sven Petersson
4 +1wie besichtigt/ wie die Ware liegt und steht
Translations4IT
4"Wie gehabt"
brute (X)
4ohne Gewähr
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
2ohne Gewähr
Endre Both


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wie besichtigt/ wie die Ware liegt und steht


Explanation:
As suggested by Schäfter Wirtschaftsenglisch & Routledge

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JKB
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ohne Gewähr


Explanation:
evtl. noch (wenn das Original auch umfangreicher ist) "nach bestem Wissen u. Gewissen" usw.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohne Gewähr


Explanation:
Romain's suggests
ohne Mängelgewähr.

ohne Gewähr should fit your context.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Haftung und Gewähr


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 08:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found some support: http://www.aviatic.de/copyright.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 08:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found some support: http://www.aviatic.de/copyright.html


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Wie gehabt"


Explanation:
German idiom!

brute (X)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search