by its own fair reason

German translation: hinreichend/hinlänglich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by its own fair reason
German translation:hinreichend/hinlänglich
Entered by: BHL

19:50 Dec 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: by its own fair reason
Es geht um Markenrechte und geistiges Eigentum:

From these circumstances, the Court can *by its own fair reason* already determine that “ABC” is a well-known trade mark in the Netherlands.

Danke vorab!
BHL
hinreichend/hinlänglich
Explanation:
Dies sollte dem Gericht bereits als hinreichender Nachweis dafür dienen, dass es sich bei ABC um eine in den Niederlanden bekannte Handelsmarke handelt.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna. Brigitte Viefers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hinreichend/hinlänglich
Johanna Timm, PhD
2nach eigenem Ermessen / Gutachten
Ingeborg Gowans (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nach eigenem Ermessen / Gutachten


Explanation:
more or less an educated guess; maybe someone can confirm or deny;

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hinreichend/hinlänglich


Explanation:
Dies sollte dem Gericht bereits als hinreichender Nachweis dafür dienen, dass es sich bei ABC um eine in den Niederlanden bekannte Handelsmarke handelt.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna. Brigitte Viefers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search