abstract

German translation: Kurzdarstellung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abstract
German translation:Kurzdarstellung
Entered by: aykon

13:43 Nov 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: abstract
Patent application.
The headers are
CLAIM
ABSTRACT
FIELD OF THE INVENTION
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION
aykon
United Kingdom
Kurzdarstellung (der Erfindung)
Explanation:
So heißt es im Beschreibungstext, steht es hingegen am Textende, heißt es "Zusammenfassung".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kurzdarstellung (der Erfindung)
Erik Freitag
5Kurzfassung
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +1die Kurzbeschreibung
Jonas Palussek
3 +1Zusammenfassung
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kurzdarstellung (der Erfindung)


Explanation:
So heißt es im Beschreibungstext, steht es hingegen am Textende, heißt es "Zusammenfassung".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl: Patentfachsprachlich absolut korrekt.
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  CArcher
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Anja Cohen: ja, oder auch einfach "das Abstract" / vgl. z.B. hier: http://tinyurl.com/yjqhccl, http://tinyurl.com/yh7hkzs,http://tinyurl.com/ychhppb, http://tinyurl.com/yjunw2y, ...
4 hrs
  -> Danke, aber "Abstract"? Ich weiß ja nicht...

agree  Goldcoaster
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Kurzbeschreibung


Explanation:
Would fit best in this context, i think.

Jonas Palussek
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Hirsch
17 mins

neutral  Thilo Santl: Patentfachsprachlich eher unüblich.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zusammenfassung


Explanation:
oder manchmal auch "Abstract" heißt es in wissenschafltichen Texten, müsste auch bei Patenten passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-21 13:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dpma.de/patent/faq/index.html#a17

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-21 13:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stimmt, "Summary" bedeutet auch Zusammenfassung, dann muss man das "Abstract" vermutlich mit einem der anderen Vorschläge übersetzen.

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: Most patent offices also require that the application includes an abstract which provides a summary of the invention to aid searching.
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Gudrun!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kurzfassung


Explanation:
Bei Patenten der übliche Begriff

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search