early harvest

German translation: frühzeitige Ernte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early harvest
German translation:frühzeitige Ernte
Entered by: Translations4IT

12:35 Jan 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / WTO agreements
English term or phrase: early harvest
Tariffs on some farms products could be cut in an ‘early harvest package’ as early as next year.
Jennyfer Deffland (X)
frühzeitige Ernte
Explanation:
[PDF]Die Beziehungen Schweiz - EU: Standortbestimmung und Perspektiven
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... warten müssen, bis auch die langsameren Themen" abschlussbereit sind, haben wir
mit der EU vereinbart, eine sogenannte frühzeitige Ernte ­ early harvest ...
www.europa.admin.ch/pub/vortrag/d/amb_14.06.02.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Danke, wenn die EU es so benutzt, dann passt es auch für die WTO...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4frühzeitige Ernte
Translations4IT
4 +2Frühernte
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frühzeitige Ernte


Explanation:
[PDF]Die Beziehungen Schweiz - EU: Standortbestimmung und Perspektiven
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... warten müssen, bis auch die langsameren Themen" abschlussbereit sind, haben wir
mit der EU vereinbart, eine sogenannte frühzeitige Ernte ­ early harvest ...
www.europa.admin.ch/pub/vortrag/d/amb_14.06.02.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Danke, wenn die EU es so benutzt, dann passt es auch für die WTO...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
45 mins
  -> Danke, Kathi.

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frühernte


Explanation:
is the "elegant" word for it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Absolutely! This one sounds better! "Frühzeitig" is too formal.
2 hrs
  -> mit Dank, Steffen

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Hermann




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search