single undertaking

German translation: antwort

17:24 Jan 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / WTO agreements, Doha Development Agenda
English term or phrase: single undertaking
In the context of the ‘single undertaking’ design of the Doha Round negotiations, the pace of the different negotiating fora should be synchronised, the source added.
Jennyfer Deffland
German translation:antwort
Explanation:
Die Quelle fügte hinzu. daß im Zusammenhang des in den Doha Round- Verhandlungen strukturierten 'vereinheitlichten Angehens' die Zeitabläufe der unterschiedlichen Verhandlungsforen entsprechend abgestimmt sein sollten.

If you don't want to make it to easy for yourself
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke, das ist wirklich nicht einfach in einen Satz einzubauen....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sogenannter "single undertaking*-Ansatz
EdithK
5Wenn's wirklich hauptsächlich darum geht,
Steffen Pollex
4antwort
gangels


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sogenannter "single undertaking*-Ansatz


Explanation:
siehe


    Reference: http://www.bga.de/bga/download/Ergebnisse%204.%20WTO%20Minis...
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
4 mins
  -> Danke Doris, schon sonderbar, wenn man meine Quelle benutzt zur eigenen Antwort. Nun ja.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antwort


Explanation:
Die Quelle fügte hinzu. daß im Zusammenhang des in den Doha Round- Verhandlungen strukturierten 'vereinheitlichten Angehens' die Zeitabläufe der unterschiedlichen Verhandlungsforen entsprechend abgestimmt sein sollten.

If you don't want to make it to easy for yourself

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Danke, das ist wirklich nicht einfach in einen Satz einzubauen....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wenn's wirklich hauptsächlich darum geht,


Explanation:
daß die Verhandlungen zeitlich abgestimmt sind (s. Klaus oben: "Die Quelle fügte hinzu. daß im Zusammenhang des in den Doha Round- Verhandlungen strukturierten 'vereinheitlichten Angehens' die Zeitabläufe der unterschiedlichen Verhandlungsforen entsprechend abgestimmt sein sollten."), würde ich das als "zeitgleiches Handeln" oder "zeitgleicher verlauf" übersetzen, beim ersten Mal die englische Bezeichnung in Klammern zur Erläuterung dahintersetzen und dann weiter das Englische verwenden, wenn es nochmal vorkommt.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search