Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point Reporting

German translation: HACCP-Berichterstattung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point Reporting
German translation:HACCP-Berichterstattung
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

13:01 May 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / food regulations
English term or phrase: Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point Reporting
"Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point Reporting: If your government is implementing HACCP in your local foodservice industry, the HACCP checklist can be a good reference for you to find out if you are meeting the HACCP requirements. The HACCP checklist is also an excellent guideline to meet sanitary and hygiene standards in 5-star hotels, restaurants, and foodservice operations."

Trotz der berüchtigten deutschen Bürokratie kenne ich leider kein Äquivalent!
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
HACCP-Bericht / -Berichterstattung
Explanation:
HACCP bleibt im Deutschen als Konzept erhalten (zB Lebensmittelindustrie, wo ich z Zt tätig bin).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 13:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACCP gibt es natürlich auch in anderen Bereichen, etwa technische Produktion, dann hilft die Lebensmittelhygiene-VO nicht viel.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
So habe ich mir das Vorgestellt--danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3HACCP-Bericht / -Berichterstattung
Hans G. Liepert
3Lebensmittelhygiene-Verordnung
abaensch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lebensmittelhygiene-Verordnung


Explanation:
LMHV --> wenn du ein deutsches Äquivalent suchst.

HACCP ist doch aber ein feststehender (nicht zu übersetzender) Begriff, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 13:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uupps, was war das denn?

Hier ein Link: http://www.lebensmittel.org/lmhv.htm

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HACCP-Bericht / -Berichterstattung


Explanation:
HACCP bleibt im Deutschen als Konzept erhalten (zB Lebensmittelindustrie, wo ich z Zt tätig bin).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 13:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACCP gibt es natürlich auch in anderen Bereichen, etwa technische Produktion, dann hilft die Lebensmittelhygiene-VO nicht viel.


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382
Grading comment
So habe ich mir das Vorgestellt--danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: ich wüßte auch nicht, wie man so einen langen Schwanz ins Deutsche übersetzen soll!!
1 hr

agree  Leo_Hauser: "Eigennamen" von Vorschriften nie übersetzen, so auch hier. Die LMHV setzt zwar das HACCP-Konzept um, ist aber gerade deshalb nicht die deutsche "Entsprechung". Allenfalls Erläuterungen in Klammern setzen, falls gewünscht.
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search