at para.

German translation: bezieht sich auf Paragraph 32

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at para.
German translation:bezieht sich auf Paragraph 32
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg (X)

12:11 Dec 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Rechtsprechung
English term or phrase: at para.
Case C-442/00, Caballero v Fondo de Garant ia Salarial (Fogasa), [2003] IRLR 115 at para. 32.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
bezieht sich auf Paragraph 32
Explanation:
erscheint es mir
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Grading comment
Scheint wohl so zu sein ... Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bezieht sich auf Paragraph 32
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
5 +1Absatz
Beate Boudro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bezieht sich auf Paragraph 32


Explanation:
erscheint es mir

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Scheint wohl so zu sein ... Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
1 hr

agree  D D (X)
2 hrs

agree  EMatt
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absatz


Explanation:
Although I am only familiar with US law and not with UK legal cites, I believe after a google search that this "para." refers to a paragraph (Absatz) in the legal opinion.

It is my understanding, that your case was published in the 2003 Industrial Relations Law Reports (IRLR) on page 115 (or the specific quotation is on page 115 and the case starts on an earlier page) and the specific quotation appears in paragraph 32 (Absatz 32) of the opion.

The English term for the German "Paragraf" is "section".

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonhard (X): Es handelt sich ja offenbar um eine Entshceidung des Europäischen Gerichtshofes, bei dem es um den Gleichheitsgrundsatz im Europäischen Gemeinschaftsrecht geht.
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search