evidence

German translation: Beweismaterial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidence
German translation:Beweismaterial
Entered by: swisstell

21:37 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: evidence
Evidence of Adam Tyson of the EC Commission to House of Lords, February 9, 2000
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Beweismaterial
Explanation:
comes to mind - also indicated in ref. below
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Beweismaterial
swisstell
4 +3Sachverständigenaussage/Zeugenaussage
Zeyern
3Erklärung
OlafK
3Beweisaussage
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beweismaterial


Explanation:
comes to mind - also indicated in ref. below


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research
6 mins
  -> danke, Grimmer

agree  Sabine Holz
32 mins
  -> danke, Sabine

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
54 mins
  -> danke, Nora

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Ellen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beweisaussage


Explanation:
kann auch sein, dass Adam Tyson vor dem Oberhaus eine Beweisaussage gemacht hat.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sachverständigenaussage/Zeugenaussage


Explanation:
Bitte mal nachvollziehen auf den links unten....


    Reference: http://www.chiefrabbi.org/articles/other/stemcell2.html
    Reference: http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/hh/2003/july/testimo...
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: (Zeugen)aussage. Wenn's nicht um eine Strafsache geht, ist Aussage wahrscheinlich besser. Vgl. auch "to give evidence" vor Gericht aussagen
1 hr

agree  Leonhard (X): einfach: Aussage. Da Tyson Koordinater der Anti-Diskriminierungsagenda der EU ist, wäre er vor einem deutschen Gericht ein "sachverständiger Zeuge" oder könnte Sachverständiger sein. Aber vor dem brit. Oberhaus? Deren Prozessordnung lesen!
7 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
633 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erklärung


Explanation:
von Adam Tyson, EU-Kommission, vor dem britischen Oberhaus vom 9. Februar 2000

Vielleicht auch: Bericht, Aussage

Wäre schön zu wissen, worum es geht.
Es gibt einige Seiten im Web zu diesem Menschen in Verbindung mit Oberhaus und/oder EU auf Englsich und Deutsch

OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search