base contract

German translation: Basisvertrag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base contract
German translation:Basisvertrag
Entered by: Elke Fehling

11:38 Dec 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: base contract
Kann das ein Rahmenvertrag sein?

"Proposed Arrangement with YYY:
Sales Agency contract between yyy and zzz - see base contract"
Elke Fehling
Basisvertrag oder Basisauftrag
Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext schwer festzustellen - wir benutzen diesen Ausdruck in der Baubranche als Teil eines Rahmenauftrages, aber ob das exakt das ist.......
Selected response from:

D D (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grundvertrag
Marina & Jan Riedberg
2 +1Basisvertrag oder Basisauftrag
D D (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basisvertrag oder Basisauftrag


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext schwer festzustellen - wir benutzen diesen Ausdruck in der Baubranche als Teil eines Rahmenauftrages, aber ob das exakt das ist.......

D D (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kdinow
30 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grundvertrag


Explanation:
oder auch zu Grunde liegender Vertrag
Erfahrung, denn der Dietl schweigt sich wieder mal aus. Basisvertrag kann man selbstverständlich auch sagen.

Marina & Jan Riedberg
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Das war mein erster Gedanke!
1 hr

agree  Leonhard (X): wieso habe ich die Ausdrücke Basisvertrag und Grundvertrag noch nie gehört und zwar auch nicht im Baurecht und auch nicht im Bauträgerrecht???
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search