affirm

German translation: bestätigen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirm
German translation:bestätigen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:18 Dec 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: affirm
XXX employees are required to **affirm** annually within 10 working days of receipt of the annually revised Code that they have read that year’s Code and are in compliance with it. They should do this by signing and dating the signature page and handing it to their line supervisors or, for non-XXX employees, to their XXX contacts.

XXX Angestellte haben die Verpflichtung, jedes Jahr die neue Ausgabe des Kodex innerhalb von 10 Arbeitstagen nach Erhalt an ...(?) und dadurch zu bestätigen, dass sie die darin enthaltenen Bestimmungen zur Kenntnis genommen haben und befolgen.

Zustimmen? Annehmen? Bejahen? Anerkennen?
Irgendwie passt keins dieser Wörter hier so richtig in meine Übersetzung rein - oder doch?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
bestätigen
Explanation:
bekräftigen, versichern ...
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Das "bestätigen" gefiel mir auf den ersten Blick deshalb nicht, da es ja schon in meiner Übersetzung vorkommt und ich die Wortwiederholung vermeiden wollte. Ich habe aber daraufhin den Satz umgebaut und jetzt passt es. Vielen Dank und euch allen ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bestätigen
Tobi
5 +1Bestätigen
Pedro Afonso
3 +1erklären
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bestätigen


Explanation:
bekräftigen, versichern ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Das "bestätigen" gefiel mir auf den ersten Blick deshalb nicht, da es ja schon in meiner Übersetzung vorkommt und ich die Wortwiederholung vermeiden wollte. Ich habe aber daraufhin den Satz umgebaut und jetzt passt es. Vielen Dank und euch allen ein frohes Weihnachtsfest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonhard (X)
33 mins

agree  jccantrell: This comes because, in the USA, there are people who refuse to 'swear' and so 'affirm' is being substituted.
1 hr

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): versichern
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erklären


Explanation:
s. Leo

Du hast das Lesen vergessen, sie erklären ...., dass sie es gelesen haben pipapo

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonhard (X): aber auch da passt "bestätigen"
30 mins
  -> Gibt aber schon im Satz...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestätigen


Explanation:
Bestätigen wäre hier zum Kontext am geeignestens zu sein!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warum ich mir sicher bin?

Erfahrung!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warum ich mir sicher bin?

Erfahrung!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonhard (X): stimmt auch, aber andere waren schneller.
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search