payment upon collection

German translation: Zahlung bei Abholung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment upon collection
German translation:Zahlung bei Abholung
Entered by: Monika Leit

09:23 Dec 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: payment upon collection
Auflistung von Zahlungsmöglichkeiten:

Cash upon delivery facility

Pick up material with payment upon collection.

Das erste heißt doch: Zahlung bei Lieferung. Was heißt dann payment upon collection?
Monika Leit
Zahlung bei Abholung
Explanation:
Zahlung bei Abholung, possibly Zahlung bei Übergabe (ut I feel the last one is not quite hitting the point)
Selected response from:

Klaus Petzel
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zahlung bei Abholung
Klaus Petzel
4 -1Nachnahmegebühr
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahlung bei Abholung


Explanation:
Zahlung bei Abholung, possibly Zahlung bei Übergabe (ut I feel the last one is not quite hitting the point)

Klaus Petzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: bei Abholung. Damit klar ist, dass nicht geliefert wird.
25 mins

agree  Sabine Holz
28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nachnahmegebühr


Explanation:
Nachnahmelieferung, bei Uebernahme der Ware ist das Nachnahmegebühr zu bezahlen

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Herbert Fipke: Nachnahme wird bei einer Anlieferung fällig. Hier wird definitiv NICHT geliefert, sondern abgeholt.
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search