specific tax

German translation: spezifische Steuer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specific tax
German translation:spezifische Steuer
Entered by: Gabriele Jabouri

16:48 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: specific tax
Hi,

Does anyone know whether there is a proper German Term for "specific tax" in German, other than just translating it as "spezifische Steuer" or as "Produktsteuer"?

Context:
Specific tax is proportional in amount to the number of [product], regardless of price.

(please see also my question about ad valorem tax)

Thanks in advance!
Gabriele
Gabriele Jabouri
spezifische Steuer
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

Sue Maatz
Germany
Grading comment
"Spezifische Steuer" seems to be the safest. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verbrauchsteuer, Aufwandsteuer
muttersprachler
4spezifische Steuer
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spezifische Steuer


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Spezifische Steuer" seems to be the safest. Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search