Tax Repatriation Bill

German translation: Steuerrückführungsgesetz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tax Repatriation Bill
German translation:Steuerrückführungsgesetz
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:01 Jun 22, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Tax Repatriation Bill
UBS: Buy Stocks Ahead of ***Tax Repatriation Bill***

Repatriation, or bringing back U.S. coroporations' overseas cash stores, is “one element of tax reform that both sides of the aisle can agree on,” according to UBS strategist Julian Emanuel. President Trump and his Republican allies have championed a proposal to cut the tax rate on repatriated overseas cash to 10% from 35%, suggesting that firms will use the new liquidity to boost M&A, wages and jobs at home.

Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Steuerrückführungsgesetz
Explanation:
Ich schlage die Kurzform dann hier auch nochmal separat vor (siehe Kommentar zu Andreas' Antwort). Auf jeden Fall solltest du aber die englische Bezeichnung beibehalten und die deutsche Entsprechung in Klammern oder als Fußnote hinzufügen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich letztlich für "Steuerrückführungsgesetz" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Steuerrückführungsgesetz
Steffen Walter
3 +1Gesetz zur Versteuerung im Ausland erzielter Unternehmensgewinne in den USA
Andreas Kobell


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax repatriation bill
Gesetz zur Versteuerung im Ausland erzielter Unternehmensgewinne in den USA


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch:
Gesetz für die Rückführung von Unternehmensgewinnen zur Versteuerung in den USA

Außer einer verschwurbelten Umschreibung fällt mir nix besseres ein. Schon klasse, wie man das auf Englisch mit nur drei Wörtern kurz und knackig ausdrücken kann...

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Evtl. könnte man die Kurzform "Steuerrückführungsgesetz" verwenden.
5 hrs
  -> Gute Idee, "Steuerrückführungsgesetz" ist definitiv kürzer und knackiger. Danke, Steffen!

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax repatriation bill
Steuerrückführungsgesetz


Explanation:
Ich schlage die Kurzform dann hier auch nochmal separat vor (siehe Kommentar zu Andreas' Antwort). Auf jeden Fall solltest du aber die englische Bezeichnung beibehalten und die deutsche Entsprechung in Klammern oder als Fußnote hinzufügen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich letztlich für "Steuerrückführungsgesetz" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Kobell: Habe ich eben erst gesehen, definitiv besser :)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search