Excluded from federal taxable wages

German translation: vom bundessteuerpflichtigen Einkommen ausgeschlossen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Excluded from federal taxable wages
German translation:vom bundessteuerpflichtigen Einkommen ausgeschlossen
Entered by: Elena Sander

06:51 May 21, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Lohnabrechnung
English term or phrase: Excluded from federal taxable wages
Liebe Kollegen,

es geht um eine Vedienstbescheinigung:

Diese Anmerkung betrifft die Abzüge: "Excluded from federal taxable wages"
Elena Sander
vom bundessteuerpflichtigen Einkommen ausgeschlossen
Explanation:


"Die SFWE gewährt Darlehen an Eigentümer in bescheidenen wirtschaftlichen Verhältnissen. Das bundessteuerpflichtige Einkommen darf nicht mehr als 50‘000..."
https://www.sobv.ch/index.php/dienstleistungen/solo-kalk/51-...


"What Are Federal Taxable Wages?"
https://www.sapling.com/8017364/federal-taxable-wages
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vom bundessteuerpflichtigen Einkommen ausgeschlossen
Michael Confais
3Der (Bundes)Lohnsteuer nicht unterliegender Abzuege
michael10705


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excluded from federal taxable wages
vom bundessteuerpflichtigen Einkommen ausgeschlossen


Explanation:


"Die SFWE gewährt Darlehen an Eigentümer in bescheidenen wirtschaftlichen Verhältnissen. Das bundessteuerpflichtige Einkommen darf nicht mehr als 50‘000..."
https://www.sobv.ch/index.php/dienstleistungen/solo-kalk/51-...


"What Are Federal Taxable Wages?"
https://www.sapling.com/8017364/federal-taxable-wages

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excluded from federal taxable wages
Der (Bundes)Lohnsteuer nicht unterliegender Abzuege


Explanation:
Perhaps something along these lines might work...Or, "Abzueglich: Nicht der Lohnsteuer unterliegend:"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2019-05-23 17:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These may refer to so-called "pre-tax" deductions (Abzuege); a little bit similar in some ways to German Lohnsteuerfreibetraege that reduce the steuerpflichtliche Bruttogehalt....

michael10705
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search