housing exclusions

German translation: Abzüge für Unterkunft/Unterbringung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing exclusions
German translation:Abzüge für Unterkunft/Unterbringung
Entered by: Expertlang

13:09 Jun 10, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / international assignment agreement
English term or phrase: housing exclusions
"Because your taxable income will be equalized, certain elements, such as the housing exclusions accrue to the benefit of [the employer]"

The client provided the link below as explanation:

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/fore...
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Abzüge für Unterkunft/Unterbringung
Explanation:
exclusions = deductions


siehe: https://www.greenbacktaxservices.com/blog/foreign-housing-ex...
Selected response from:

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Abzüge für Unterkunft/Unterbringung
Expertlang
3(US) Steuerabsetzungen zum Auslandsaufenthalt
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abzüge für Unterkunft/Unterbringung


Explanation:
exclusions = deductions


siehe: https://www.greenbacktaxservices.com/blog/foreign-housing-ex...

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfram Weinberg
16 mins
  -> danke

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing exclusions
(US) Steuerabsetzungen zum Auslandsaufenthalt


Explanation:
An odd use of the term of exclusion that on the Brit Isles would likely be called tax exemptions, deductions or reliefs.



Example sentence(s):
  • Auslandsaufenthalt steuerlich absetzbar? Zurück zu allen Antworten yourXpert: Sascha Blum (Steuerberater/Dipl.-BW (FH)) Termin?
  • If they qualify, Americans living abroad can exclude or deduct from gross income certain housing costs. This is in addition to the foreign earned income exclusion.

    Reference: http://www.yourxpert.de/antwort/auslandsaufenthalt-steuerlic...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search