Tips (hier)

German translation: Trinkgelder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tips
German translation:Trinkgelder
Entered by: LegalTrans D

13:53 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Tips (hier)
In einem US-amerikanischen W-2-Formular sollen folgende Angaben gemacht werden:

- Social security **tips**
- Wages, tips, other comp.
- Medicare wages and **tips**

Weiß jemand, was "tips" hier bedeutet? Herzlichen Dank Jeanette Mohr
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Trinkgelder
Explanation:
weil auch auf die Trinkgelder Abgaben (Steuern/Versicherungen) entrichtet werden müssen
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Leider kann ich die Punkte nur einmal vergeben. Herzlichen Dank für all die hilfreichen Erläuterungen. Jeanette Mohr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trinkgelder
LegalTrans D
4 +1Trinkgelder
swisstell
3sort of....
jccantrell
3 -1Büsgeld
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tips (hier)
Trinkgelder


Explanation:
weil auch auf die Trinkgelder Abgaben (Steuern/Versicherungen) entrichtet werden müssen

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Leider kann ich die Punkte nur einmal vergeben. Herzlichen Dank für all die hilfreichen Erläuterungen. Jeanette Mohr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.payroll.cornell.edu/w2general.cfm#ssntips
31 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tips (hier)
Trinkgelder


Explanation:
in USA Restaurants (als typisches Beispiel) werden allgemein 15 %
als sog. Trinkgeld auf die Rechnung hinzugeschlagen oder hinzugegeben.
Viele Kellner und Kellnerinnen beziehen ein Minimalgehalt und sind auf diese Trinkgelder angewiesen. Sie sind aber auch klarerweise
Teil des Verdienstes und müssen zu einem gewissen Prozentsatz versteuert werden. Auch müssen proportionelle Anteile für die
Renten' und Krankenversicherung berücksichtigt werden.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: (früher haben die Schweizer gelegentlich noch gegen die Österreicher gewonnen) ;o(
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tips (hier)
sort of....


Explanation:
When it comes in conjunction with 'wages' then you have your answer: Trinkgeld

However, the Social Securtiy tips (unless there is a comma that is not shown in your example) does not quite fit in that context. Here, I think, you probably want to use "Hinweise" or something similar as this might apply to helpful hints. This does not make much sense on a W2 form, I must admit.

Not for the points, just to express my thoughts on this, seeing as it is TAX TIME here in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I know what you mean, jc, but see http://www.payroll.cornell.edu/w2general.cfm#ssntips
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tips (hier)
Büsgeld


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The word doesn't exist, mustafaer. Did you mean Bußgeld? - But that's a fine.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search