International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

social security wages

German translation: sozialversicherungspflichtige Löhne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social security wages
German translation:sozialversicherungspflichtige Löhne
Entered by: Jeanette Mohr

14:37 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: social security wages
In einem US-amerikanischen W2-Formular steht Folgendes:

3 Social security wages
30.700,00

4 Social security tax withheld
445,15

Ist damit die "Bemessungsgrundlage" für den Sozialversicherungsbeitrag gemeint?

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Jeanette Mohr
Jeanette Mohr
Germany
sozialversicherungspflichtige Gehälter
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-12 14:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sozialversicherungspflichtige Löhne (nicht Gehälter)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Jeanette Mohr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sozialversicherungspflichtige Gehälter
Andy Lemminger
4sozialversicherungspflichtige Einkünfte
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sozialversicherungspflichtige Einkünfte


Explanation:
Ja es handelt sich um den Teil der Einkünfte, auf den SST bezahlt wurde

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 257

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sozialversicherungspflichtige Gehälter


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-12 14:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sozialversicherungspflichtige Löhne (nicht Gehälter)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Jeanette Mohr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: vielleicht war es Lohn? Oder wie würdest Du salaries übersetzen?
4 mins
  -> ja, deswegen ja auch die Verbesserung

agree  EMatt
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search