convergence of all-too-tangible events

German translation: eher ein Zusammentreffen allzu greifbarer/konkreter Ereignisse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convergence of all-too-tangible events
German translation:eher ein Zusammentreffen allzu greifbarer/konkreter Ereignisse
Entered by: Gabriele Eiber (Kaessler)

20:51 Jun 3, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: convergence of all-too-tangible events
Satz:
(Es vorher wird ein Sportereignis beschrieben, bzw. ein überragender Sieg.)
Was Mercury in retrograde? und dann:
More like a convergence of all-too-tangible events.
Gabriele Eiber (Kaessler)
Germany
eher ein Zusammentreffen allzu greifbarer/konkreter Ereignisse
Explanation:
sth along those lines :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-03 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use *Konvergenz*, of course :-)))

eher eine Konvergenz allzu konkreter/greifbarer Ereignisse
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Daaanke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eher ein Zusammentreffen allzu greifbarer/konkreter Ereignisse
silfilla
3Verkettung konkreter Umstände
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eher ein Zusammentreffen allzu greifbarer/konkreter Ereignisse


Explanation:
sth along those lines :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-03 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use *Konvergenz*, of course :-)))

eher eine Konvergenz allzu konkreter/greifbarer Ereignisse

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Daaanke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Saliamonas: Yes. A tangible explanation is being contrasted with a supernatural explanation, so "konkret" fits.
1 hr
  -> yes, thanks for adding the explanation ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verkettung konkreter Umstände


Explanation:
vielleicht "sehr konkreter", um das "all-too" auszudrücken

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search