led to believe

German translation: wird glauben gemacht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:led to believe
German translation:wird glauben gemacht
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio (X)

14:50 May 4, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / Middleware, SOA, CDI (Kundendatenintegration), Business Services, EAI, BPM, CRM, ERP
English term or phrase: led to believe
Hallo,

eigentlich eine einfache Frage, aber...

Organizations are often led to believe by one-dimensional CDI vendors that CDI implementations involve only one approach — be it batch CDI data quality, or view-only functionality.

sich einreden lassen, sich vorgaukeln lassen, sich etwas weiß machen lassen... Was passt am besten?

Grazie!
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
wird glauben gemacht
Explanation:
Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Ich hätte die Punkte gern geteilt. Habe mich für Manuelas Variante entschieden, da ich in diesem technischen Marketingtext den Begriff "fälschlicherweise" vermeiden möchte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7XXX erwecken bei Unternehmen oft fälschlicherweise den Eindruck, dass...
Andreas Kobell
2 +2wird glauben gemacht
Trans-Marie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wird glauben gemacht


Explanation:
Vorschlag.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Ich hätte die Punkte gern geteilt. Habe mich für Manuelas Variante entschieden, da ich in diesem technischen Marketingtext den Begriff "fälschlicherweise" vermeiden möchte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Niggemann
1 min
  -> Danke, Birgit.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Allerdings Plural im vorliegenden Fall. :-)
20 mins
  -> Danke Brigitte.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
XXX erwecken bei Unternehmen oft fälschlicherweise den Eindruck, dass...


Explanation:
:-)

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Heinrich
3 mins
  -> Danke, Annette :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Die machen aus Magermilch Schlagsahne. ;-)
15 mins
  -> ...wie die dann wohl schmeckt? Danke, Brigitte ;-)

agree  Petra51
16 mins
  -> Danke, Petra51 :-)

agree  Emilie
29 mins
  -> Danke, Emilie :-)

agree  Armin Prediger
1 hr

agree  Julia Weiss
3 hrs

agree  Condi_: COA003
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search