Ibid

German translation: a.a.O.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ibid
German translation:a.a.O.
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio (X)

22:33 May 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics / Middleware, SOA, CDI (Kundendatenintegration), Business Services, EAI, BPM, CRM, ERP
English term or phrase: Ibid
Hallo,
mal eine andere Frage: Am Ende meines Dokuments stehen ein paar Fußnoten 1-n.
Was bedeutet Ibid? Bleibt es stehen oder muss es übersetzt werden, wie?

Vielen Dank und gute Nacht!

1 US Postal Service.
2 Data Quality and the Bottom Line, The Data Warehouse Institute.
***3 Ibid. ***
4 L. English. Improving Data Warehouse and Business Information Quality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999, S. 12.
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
ebd.
Explanation:
ebd. = ebenda, für lat. ibid = ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-07 22:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeihung: du kannst "ibid." natürlich auch so stehen lassen.
Ebenfalls möglich:
a.a.O. = am angegebenen Ort
Selected response from:

Petra51
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Da muss ich wohl schon ganz gut geschlafen haben.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ebd.
Petra51
5noch ein Kommentar
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1ibidem (lat.)
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ibid
ebd.


Explanation:
ebd. = ebenda, für lat. ibid = ibidem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-07 22:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeihung: du kannst "ibid." natürlich auch so stehen lassen.
Ebenfalls möglich:
a.a.O. = am angegebenen Ort


Petra51
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch. Da muss ich wohl schon ganz gut geschlafen haben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: so ist es :-)
5 mins

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: oder auch a.a.O. Aber wirklich nur konsequent entweder-oder!
5 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Da, da, da und eben da!
5 hrs

agree  Klaus Urban: ja, "a.a.O."
6 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): ebenda
8 hrs

agree  Sabine Schlottky: ebd.
8 hrs

agree  Julia Weiss: ebenda eben!
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ibid
ibidem (lat.)


Explanation:
Dear Yahoo!:
I've seen "Ibid" quoted in many different books, but there's never any information about this mysterious "Ibid." Could you shed some light on "Ibid" for me?
Joe
Paola, Kansas

Dear Joe:
We headed straight to Merriam-Webster Online, a dictionary and all-purpose English language resource, where we learned that "ibid" is short for ibidem, Latin for "in the same place." It's an expression used in bibliographies when authors repeatedly cite the same source. So instead of typing out Sharks: Mighty Finned Killers of the Deep every time you refer to the book you used in your science project, you simply type "Ibid" for each reference after the first one, then cite the page number to which you're referring.



    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:e9hqn1XKa0wJ:ask.yahoo.c...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Bene dicis ... :-))
6 mins
  -> Gratias tibi ago! :-))

neutral  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Ibid. ist ziemlich veraltet.//De quo rationem exigis? De scientia mea linguae latinae aut britannicae? And, BTW: Your attempt to throw into doubt my reliability seems a bit strange to me.
5 hrs
  -> Well, Matthias, what else is new about about Latin? Yet we are using it on a daily basis.//PS. I don't detect G>E on your profile. Why are you commenting on questions outside your language pairs, BTW?//And the problem is?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ibid
noch ein Kommentar


Explanation:
Erstmal: Kompliment für eure zivilisierte Diskussion, die ich heute beim morgendlichen Durchforsten der E-G Fragen entdeckte. Besonders möchte ich mich bei Sabine bedanken, die sich die Mühe gemacht hat, die entsprechenden KudoZ-Bewertungsrichtlinien herauszufinden. Ich sollte bei dieser Gelegenheit vielleicht auch daran erinnern, dass die Ask-the-Asker Box eigentlich nicht der richtige Ort f. solchen Meinungsaustausch ist...

"Ask the asker" allows members to request additional context or other clarification from a KudoZ asker. The "Ask the Asker" function should not be used for any purpose other than that stated above. It is against the rules to use it for answering, or commenting on the asker's decision to post the question.

...und euch deshalb bitten, in Zukunft – auch weil die betreffenden Standpunkte und Fragen eventuell aufschlussreich für andere KudoZ- Teilnehmer sein könnten – Fragen dieser Art lieber als Forumsbeitrag einzustellen.

Vielen Dank -und euch allen eine erfolgreiche Woche!
johanna


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search