nark

German translation: Spielverderber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nark
German translation:Spielverderber
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

12:10 Jun 25, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: nark
ein allerletzter Wörterbucheintrag:

nark: a person who complains and spoils other people's enjoyment

Ideen?

Spaßverderber?
Alexandra Collins
Spielverderber
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion, jetzt stelle ich das doch als Antwort ein, weil ich es eleganter als Spaßverderber empfinde
Selected response from:

Werner Walther
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Miesepeter
Andrea Flaßbeck (X)
4 +1Spielverderber
Werner Walther
3Spaßverderber
Konrad Schultz
3Jammerer
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jammerer


Explanation:
…ginge eventuell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-06-25 12:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I’m pretty sure that PETZER/PETZE is what’s meant here. To nark on someone = jemanden verpetzen. Please disregard „Jammerer“

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Miesepeter


Explanation:
Einer, der durch seine eigene schlechte Laune auch anderen des Spaß verdirbt ...

http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~ein ...[]=rart_ou

http://www.raetsel-hilfe.de/t-MIESEPETER.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-06-25 12:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Miesmacher

mies•ma•chen; machte mies, hat miesgemacht; [Vt]
1. jemanden/etwas miesmachen pej; über eine Person/Sache nur negativ sprechen und damit bewirken (wollen), dass andere auch so denken: Er muss immer alles miesmachen
2. jemandem etwas miesmachen etwas so sehr kritisieren, dass jemand keine Freude mehr daran hat: Von dir lass ich mir das Auto nicht miesmachen!
|| hierzu Mies•ma•cher der

http://de.thefreedictionary.com/Miesmacher

Andrea Flaßbeck (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Rogowski: ja, Miesmacher
27 mins
  -> Danke schön, Boris. Finde ich auch passender.

agree  Annette Scheler: Miesmacher
35 mins
  -> Ja, danke schön, Annette.

agree  David Seycek: Der Miesmacher ist ein Stück destruktiver als der Miesepeter.
1 hr
  -> Ja, aber auch "aktiver" in der Verbreitung seiner schlechten Laune. Danke, David!

agree  Anja C.: aktiv: Miesmacher, passiv (Laune): Miesepeter
3 hrs
  -> Ja genau, danke schön, Anja.

agree  erika rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Erika.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spaßverderber


Explanation:
nur so ein Spontaneinfall für die Beschreibung, bestätigt durch


    Reference: http://www.freien-worterbuch.de/ubersetzung/nark
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spielverderber


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion, jetzt stelle ich das doch als Antwort ein, weil ich es eleganter als Spaßverderber empfinde

Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search