brawn without the brains

German translation: was bringt Muskelkraft ohne Köpfchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brawn without the brains
German translation:was bringt Muskelkraft ohne Köpfchen
Entered by: Klaus Urban

09:48 Aug 30, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / Umgangssprache
English term or phrase: brawn without the brains
In der bewusst in lockerer Sprache geschriebenen Produktbeschreibung für ein hochwertiges Rennrad heißt es:
"But what´s ***brawn without the brains***."
Vorausgeht, dass das Rad dem Fahrer ermöglicht, an dem Vorausfahrenden vorbeizuziehen. Es folgt der Hinweis, dass das nicht viel Sinn macht, wenn man dann die Spitze nicht halten kann.
Ich verstehe den Satz also etwa so:
"Aber was bringt das Ganze ohne Köpfchen?"
Verstehe ich das richtig?
Klaus Urban
was bringt Muskelkraft ohne Köpfchen
Explanation:
Habe es in Deine Vorlage eingefügt :)
Selected response from:

Marc Cordes
Poland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2was bringt Muskelkraft ohne Köpfchen
Marc Cordes
3was sind schon Muskeln ohne Köpfchen=
Thayenga
3was nützen/bringen Muckis ohne Grips?
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was bringt Muskelkraft ohne Köpfchen


Explanation:
Habe es in Deine Vorlage eingefügt :)

Example sentence(s):
  • was bringt Muskelkraft ohne Verstand
Marc Cordes
Poland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was nützen/bringen Muckis ohne Grips?


Explanation:
Viel mir wegen der "lockeren Sprache" ein.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was sind schon Muskeln ohne Köpfchen=


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search