close-up look

German translation: Blick hinter die Kulissen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-up look
German translation:Blick hinter die Kulissen
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

09:10 Jul 26, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: close-up look
The Ducati factory offers a close-up look at the manufacturing process as it currently stands.

Sinn ist klar (Einblick aus der Nähe), wem fällt eine griffige Version ein?
makroskopischer Einblick???? hm...
DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Blick hinter die Kulissen
Explanation:
http://www.motorradonline.de/motorraeder/werksbesuch-bei-tri...

faszinierenden Blick, spannenden Blick hinter die Kulissen
https://www.1000ps.de/motorrad-bildergalerie-bmw-werk-berlin...
Selected response from:

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zeigt aus nächster Nähe
NGK
3bietet eine Nahaufnahme ...
Harald 4711
3einen tieferen Einblick bieten
Marga Shaw
2Blick hinter die Kulissen
Axel Dittmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen tieferen Einblick bieten


Explanation:
Vielleicht:
Ducati bietet einen tieferen Einblick in das Fertigungsverfahren auf dem aktuellen Stand der Technik.

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bietet eine Nahaufnahme ...


Explanation:
... der aktuellen Produtionstechnk/Fertigungstechnik

Harald 4711
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offers a close-up look
zeigt aus nächster Nähe


Explanation:
könnte passen, angenommen der Kontext bezieht sich auf eine Betriebsbesichtigung o. ä.

NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Dittmer
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Blick hinter die Kulissen


Explanation:
http://www.motorradonline.de/motorraeder/werksbesuch-bei-tri...

faszinierenden Blick, spannenden Blick hinter die Kulissen
https://www.1000ps.de/motorrad-bildergalerie-bmw-werk-berlin...

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search