Manufactured exclusively for XXX Company

German translation: Ausschließlich / exklusiv für die Firma XXX hergestellt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manufactured exclusively for XXX Company
German translation:Ausschließlich / exklusiv für die Firma XXX hergestellt
Entered by: Lydia Molea

20:26 Mar 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / expression courante
English term or phrase: Manufactured exclusively for XXX Company
and also..

Only one (as in "only unit in the package")

Thanks!
jmleger
Ausschließlich / exklusiv für die Firma XXX hergestellt
Explanation:
only one - Einzelstück? Vielleicht etwas mehr Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-15 20:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einzelverpackung fällt mir da noch ein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-15 20:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dann würde ich bei einzelverpackt bleiben
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ausschließlich / exklusiv für die Firma XXX hergestellt
Lydia Molea
5 +3(Hergestellt) exklusiv für XXX (company name)
Steffen Pollex (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufactured exclusively for xxx company
(Hergestellt) exklusiv für XXX (company name)


Explanation:
"manufactured" does not necessarily have to be translated here. It is understood.

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tancax
8 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Stumpp: aber "hergestellt" muss mit rein
11 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manufactured exclusively for xxx company
Ausschließlich / exklusiv für die Firma XXX hergestellt


Explanation:
only one - Einzelstück? Vielleicht etwas mehr Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-15 20:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einzelverpackung fällt mir da noch ein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-15 20:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dann würde ich bei einzelverpackt bleiben

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: ausschließlich ist wohl "deutscher" als exklusiv.
10 mins
  -> ja, ich nehme es auch immer, obwohl man exklusiv oft sieht. Danke

agree  Herbert Fipke: only = einzel/einzig . Sieht man bei Aldi immer: Hergstellt für XXX. Sogar ohne "ausschließlich" und ohne "exklusiv".
15 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke :)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): auch: eigens für die Firma hergestellt.
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  langnet: Mit Herbert: "Hergestellt" für XYZ", kein "eigens", kein "ausschließlich", einfach so...
3 hrs
  -> Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search