clockwork dance

German translation: kommunikativer Tanz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clockwork dance
German translation:kommunikativer Tanz
Entered by: monitor

19:04 May 25, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: clockwork dance
This precise clockwork dance that happens when people speak to each other ...
monitor
kommunikativer Tanz
Explanation:
"Der aus präzisen, aufeinander abgestimmten Figuren bestehende kommunikative Tanz, der im Gespräch zwischen zwei Menschen seinen Ausdruck findet..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-05-26 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context: https://www.theatlantic.com/science/archive/2017/12/the-secr...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kommunikativer Tanz
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Choreographie
Schtroumpf
3Schlagabtausch
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schlagabtausch


Explanation:
Das Charakteristische an einem Uhrwerk ist der Takt, mit dem man das Hin und Her in einem Gespräch/Dialog beschreiben könnte ...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Choreographie


Explanation:
Fällt mir angesichts des Attributs "präzise" als erstes dazu ein.

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kommunikativer Tanz


Explanation:
"Der aus präzisen, aufeinander abgestimmten Figuren bestehende kommunikative Tanz, der im Gespräch zwischen zwei Menschen seinen Ausdruck findet..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-05-26 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context: https://www.theatlantic.com/science/archive/2017/12/the-secr...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search