entirely cooperative nature

German translation: auf Kooperation angelegt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entirely cooperative nature
German translation:auf Kooperation angelegt
Entered by: monitor

19:18 May 25, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: entirely cooperative nature
When we’re having a conversation, because of the entirely cooperative nature of language, we form a single unit.
monitor
auf Kooperation angelegt
Explanation:
Wenn wir ein Gespräch miteinander führen, entsteht aus uns, weil die Sprache durchweg auf Kooperation angelegt ist, eine feste Einheit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-26 03:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es geht hier vermutlich um die Theorie von Nick Enfield...?
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4auf Kooperation angelegt
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1völlig kooperative Natur der Sprache an sich
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
völlig kooperative Natur der Sprache an sich


Explanation:
völlig kooperative Natur der Sprache an sich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-25 23:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wir fragen: Was ist die Natur der Sprache, oder genauer: Wie ist die Sprache von Natur aus? Es geht also um ein prinzipielles Verständnis der Sprache, nicht ...
Helmut Schnelle - 1996 - ‎Mathematical linguistics


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-25 23:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man könnte evtl. auch etwas mit "Eigenschaften der menschlichen Sprache" anfangen

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein
1 day 14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auf Kooperation angelegt


Explanation:
Wenn wir ein Gespräch miteinander führen, entsteht aus uns, weil die Sprache durchweg auf Kooperation angelegt ist, eine feste Einheit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-26 03:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es geht hier vermutlich um die Theorie von Nick Enfield...?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Schön ausgedrückt!
3 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Miranda Nicholas-Zaar
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Veronika Neuhold
16 hrs
  -> danke, Veronika.

agree  Asmaa Hussein
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search