translationese

German translation: Gurkenkaltschale

05:12 Sep 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: translationese
Is there a equivalent term for translationese in German?
gjuhetar
German translation:Gurkenkaltschale
Explanation:
No, of course it's not Gurkenkaltschale. My point is that there is no single word (we don't have a single word for legaleeze either). Unless you provide context, you'll wind up with translationese.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Gurkenkaltschale
Klaus Herrmann
3 +5wie lautet dein Satz?
silvia glatzhofer
3 +3"Übersetzerwelsch"
Ivo Lang
4 +2Übersetzerchinesisch
ABCText
4 +1Kauderwelsch
Dr.G.MD (X)
2 +2Ansichtssache:
Norbert Hermann
4Sprache der ÜbersetzerInnen
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3 +1Übersetzerisch
Martina Frey
3Uebersetzerjargon oder -fachumgangsprache
Jeff Steffin
3Übesetzie(s)
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übesetzie(s)


Explanation:
How about this one: Übersetzies?

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silvia glatzhofer: ziemlich unverständlich
1 hr
  -> Danke. Na ja, ich dachte, daß es so etwas wie Revoluzies gemeint wäre.

agree  PaulBog
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprache der ÜbersetzerInnen


Explanation:
Übersetzungssprache is somewhat ambiguous, as an interlingua could be meant.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uebersetzerjargon oder -fachumgangsprache


Explanation:
Einige Ratschlaege...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ansichtssache:


Explanation:
Denke, das ist hier abwertend gemeint - so wie legalese, eben "undurchsichtiger Brei" oder umgekehrt: die Ausgangssprache scheint durch wie ein schwarzer BH unter der weissen Bluse.

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Interessant.
3 mins

agree  Joy Christensen: Ansichtsage ja, aber "Medicalese" ist nicht abwertend
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wie lautet dein Satz?


Explanation:
eventuell kann man es, je nach Satz, auflösen. Im Sinne von "der Text liest sich wie eine Übersetzung" oder "holprige Übersetzung", "klingt wie übersetzt".....
oder du wählst einen eher trockenen Ansatz und nimmst "übersetzerische Metasprache"

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: genau
9 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter: aka "translatorese" - see, f.ex., http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000829.htm...
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Mit dem Auflösen.
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Tamara Ferencak: wobei ich die Sache mit dem schwarzen BH und der weißen Bluse auch sehr interessant finde (s. Hermann)....
2 hrs
  -> danke, bear in mind schwarzer BH unter weißer Bluse war vor kurzem absolut trendy und in jedem Fall gewollt

agree  Joy Christensen: "holprige Übersetzung" könnte es sein, aber kann das gewollt sein?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übersetzerchinesisch


Explanation:
... also irgend etwas in Richtung "Denglisch", sprich: ein Text, dem man die Übersetzung auf den ersten Blick ansieht...

ABCText
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fnadge (X)
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen: obwohl man hier dem Chinesisch ungerecht wird !!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übersetzerisch


Explanation:
als weitere Variante....

Martina Frey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: Nicht schlecht, da es mit "gibberish" reimt, muss aber wirklich so negative gemeint sein
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gurkenkaltschale


Explanation:
No, of course it's not Gurkenkaltschale. My point is that there is no single word (we don't have a single word for legaleeze either). Unless you provide context, you'll wind up with translationese.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stra: bravo!! (haha)
58 mins

agree  shineda: yes, nice one
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen: Very good
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: Richtig, man soll davon absehen ein Wort mit einem anderen zu überstzen.
8 hrs

agree  PaulBog
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Übersetzerwelsch"


Explanation:
Nur als Versuch einer Neuprägung (analog "Kauderwelsch"). Ansonsten stimme ich den Umschreibungsbefürwortern zu.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fnadge (X)
11 mins

agree  Joy Christensen: I like this one the very best - neutral yet clearly descriptive, and not injurious to anyone
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Übersetzer Kauderwelsch
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kauderwelsch


Explanation:
to add one more

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Wulf: Übersetzerkauderwelsch :-)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search