fang tooth fish

German translation: Fangzahn (Anoplogaster cornuta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fang tooth fish
German translation:Fangzahn (Anoplogaster cornuta)
Entered by: ahartje

07:13 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: fang tooth fish
deep sea creature
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Fangzahn (Anoplogaster cornuta)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 07:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist er:http://www.lonlygunmen.de/graphics/fakegalerie/details.php?i...
http://www.planetposter.de/tiefseefische/tiefseefische.htm
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fangzahn (Anoplogaster cornuta)
ahartje
4 +3Fangzahn (Anoplogaster cornuta)
muttersprachler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fangzahn (Anoplogaster cornuta)


Explanation:
.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Bettina Freynhofer
2 mins

agree  Noe Tessmann
3 days 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fangzahn (Anoplogaster cornuta)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 07:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist er:http://www.lonlygunmen.de/graphics/fakegalerie/details.php?i...
http://www.planetposter.de/tiefseefische/tiefseefische.htm

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> Dankeschön

agree  Bettina Freynhofer
3 mins
  -> Dankeschön

agree  muttersprachler: :-)
6 mins
  -> Dankeschön

agree  Marion Hallouet
16 mins
  -> Dankeschön




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search