vampire squid

German translation: Vampirtintenfisch

07:15 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: vampire squid
deep sea creature
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:Vampirtintenfisch
Explanation:
Vampyromorphida

... Ordnung:, Vampirtintenfische (Vampyromorphida). Familie:,
Vampirtintenfische (Vampyrotheutidae). Gattung:, Vampirtintenfische (Vampyroteuthis) ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vampirtintenfisch
Hermann
4Vampirtintenschnecke
Noe Tessmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vampirtintenfisch


Explanation:
Vampyromorphida

... Ordnung:, Vampirtintenfische (Vampyromorphida). Familie:,
Vampirtintenfische (Vampyrotheutidae). Gattung:, Vampirtintenfische (Vampyroteuthis) ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: Oder "Tiefseevampir" (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vampirtintenfisch)
9 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Marion Hallouet
18 mins
  -> Danke :-)

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vampirtintenschnecke


Explanation:
Vampirtintenschnecke f (Zoo) vampire squid (Vertreter der Vampiromorpha)


Langenscheidt Biologie


Noe Tessmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search