heat return

German translation: Wiederkehr der Rausche (Säue)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat return (sows)
German translation:Wiederkehr der Rausche (Säue)
Entered by: EdithK

09:45 Oct 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Schweinezucht
English term or phrase: heat return
The influence of the quality of the feed taken and the calorie and protein intake is now recognised, both in the case of young sows during the pre-mating stage, and in sows when feeding the litter and during weaning: this will reduce the interval between weaning and estrum and will mitigate the phenomenon of “heat returns”.
Ursula Leichtl
Wiederkehr der Rausche
Explanation:
Rausche heisst das bei Säuen, wenn sie "in heat" sind. Würde auch im obigen Zusammenhang passen.

... Auswirkungen der Energieaufnahme während der Säugezeit auf die Wiederkehr der Rausche:
ME Aufnahme (MJ/Tag 33 42 50 59 67 Änderung im Körpergewicht (kg ...
www.stmlf-design2.bayern.de/aflue/ aomu/aktuell/Abteilung2/Sg2_3T/Ringbrief.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wiederkehr der Rausche
EdithK
3Umrindern
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umrindern


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wiederkehr der Rausche


Explanation:
Rausche heisst das bei Säuen, wenn sie "in heat" sind. Würde auch im obigen Zusammenhang passen.

... Auswirkungen der Energieaufnahme während der Säugezeit auf die Wiederkehr der Rausche:
ME Aufnahme (MJ/Tag 33 42 50 59 67 Änderung im Körpergewicht (kg ...
www.stmlf-design2.bayern.de/aflue/ aomu/aktuell/Abteilung2/Sg2_3T/Ringbrief.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search