business unit operations

German translation: Operations/ Innendienst/ Backoffice des Geschäftsbereichs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business unit operations
German translation:Operations/ Innendienst/ Backoffice des Geschäftsbereichs
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

01:27 Jul 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Unternehmensrichtlinien/ Vertragsmanagement
English term or phrase: business unit operations
Gibt es einen Unterschied zwischen "business units" und "business unit operations"? Oder hat der Verfasser des Texts hier "doppelt gemoppelt"? Wenn ja, dann könnte ich es wohl mit "Geschäftsbereiche" übersetzen. Was meint ihr?

The new Contract Policy reflects the following principles:
- Transactions should be documented by written Contracts only.
- Contracts should include the proper business terms, receive the correct review and approvals, and comply with all pertinent laws and regulations.
- **Business Unit operations** should participate in and take ownership of implementation, monitoring and compliance.
- Accountability should be encouraged.
- The process should be efficient, properly integrating BMS functions.
- The process should be consistent with respect to the use of forms and terms, where appropriate.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Operations / Innendienst / Backoffice des Geschäftsbereichs
Explanation:
läßt sich sicherer nur mit Kenntnis der Branche beantworten;
Auf jeden Fall halte ich es für wahrscheinlich, dass zwischen "Business Unit" und "Business Unit operations" ein Unterschied besteht.
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Operations / Innendienst / Backoffice des Geschäftsbereichs
Klaus Urban
3Abläufe des Geschäftsbereichs/Arbeitsprozesse des Gerschäftsbereichs
Beate Mitterer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operations / Innendienst / Backoffice des Geschäftsbereichs


Explanation:
läßt sich sicherer nur mit Kenntnis der Branche beantworten;
Auf jeden Fall halte ich es für wahrscheinlich, dass zwischen "Business Unit" und "Business Unit operations" ein Unterschied besteht.

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer: Betrieb des Geschäftsbereichs
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Daniel!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abläufe des Geschäftsbereichs/Arbeitsprozesse des Gerschäftsbereichs


Explanation:
Würde - wie Klaus - auf jeden Fall Unterschied sehen, ob operations dabei ist oder nicht. Und für den Satz ja wichtig, dass die verschiedenen Abläufe des jeweiligen Geschäftsbereichs an der Implementierung ... beteiligt sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag8 Stunden (2007-07-22 09:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Geschäftsbereich beim zweiten Mal ohne - r - natürlich! :)

Beate Mitterer
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search