bricks

German translation: RPM-Segment (RPM = regionaler Pharmamarkt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick
German translation:RPM-Segment (RPM = regionaler Pharmamarkt)
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

06:25 May 21, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Vertriebsorganisation
English term or phrase: bricks
Ich arbeite gerade an einem Thesenpapier zu einer neuen Vertriebsausrichtung eines Medizintechnikunternehmens.

Dabei werden zunächst Daten zum Ist-Zustand erhoben.

In einer Aufstellung heißt es:

"Collection of data concerningn the Organisation, customers and territories as well as market and sales data:

- Sales Organisation Chart
- Current territory alignment (BRICKS / territory)
- Number of customers per BRICK (surgical centres)
- Customer activity (ideally for two years)
...."

Das Wort "bricks" bereitet mir in diesem Zusammenhang Probleme. Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen, was hiermit gemeint ist??

Danke schön :-)
PPaulus
Germany
RPM-Segment
Explanation:
RPM = regionaler Pharma-Markt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-21 07:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/RPM-Segment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-21 09:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erläuterung zu "brick":
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E05553_01/books/LSSIA/LSSIAaccount...
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Yep, Brigitte - Dein Begriff war der wirklich Treffende :-)
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3RPM-Segment
BrigitteHilgner
3Teilgebiete
Gabriele Beckmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Gabriele Beckmann

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilgebiete


Explanation:
siehe Referenzbeitrag.
Es kommt darauf an, wie du "territory" übersetzt hast.
Teilgebiete pro Gebiet
Kunden pro Teilgebiet

Es gibt sicher andere Möglichkeiten, aber dies ist das Prinzip.

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für Deine Unterstützung, Gabriele :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brick
RPM-Segment


Explanation:
RPM = regionaler Pharma-Markt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-21 07:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/RPM-Segment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-05-21 09:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erläuterung zu "brick":
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E05553_01/books/LSSIA/LSSIAaccount...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Yep, Brigitte - Dein Begriff war der wirklich Treffende :-)
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann: Ja, das dürfte der korrekte Begriff sein.
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Gabriele. Ich habe das vor einem guten Jahr für einen meiner Pharmakunden recherchiert. Zur Erklärung von "brick" siehe: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E05553_01/books/LSSIA/LSSIAaccount...

agree  Ramey Rieger: Hi Brigitte! Are you sure it's about Pharma and not about machines? And if so, would your term apply to technical equipment, as well?// I'm sold!
2 hrs
  -> Please look at: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E05553_01/books/LSSIA/LSSIAaccount...

agree  Thayenga: :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Thayenga. Ich bin neugierig, wofür sich die Fragerin letztendlich entscheiden wird. Frohes Schaffen!




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Sales territories are formed by combining smaller geographical units, called bricks. A brick is the smallest geographical region for which relevant information, such as sales data, number of MDs, and MD profiles are available.

https://www.informs.org/content/download/.../file/ited0021a-...

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search