shoes

German translation: Schuhe

06:29 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing / -
English term or phrase: shoes
product worn on the leg for protection, comfort
in walking
kunal
German translation:Schuhe
Explanation:
Schuhe
Selected response from:

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Schuhe
Susanne Wernecke
4mit den Füßen durchgetreten
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schuhe


Explanation:
Schuhe

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfdrtg
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  ahartje
28 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: einfacher gehts nicht mehr?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn on the legs
mit den Füßen durchgetreten


Explanation:
Ich nehme mal an, daß "shoes" nur aus Versehen gefragt wurde, denn das ist so einfach, daß man es schon im ersten Semester lernt.

wear, wore, worn
worn = abgenutzt, abgetragen, durchgewetzt, abgelaufen, abgetreten

Collins German Dictionary

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search