slippers

German translation: Hausschuhe

06:30 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Manufacturing / -
English term or phrase: slippers
product worn on the leg for protection, comfort
in walking
kunal
German translation:Hausschuhe
Explanation:
oder Pantoffeln
Selected response from:

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hausschuhe
Susanne Wernecke
4Pantoffel
Johannes Gleim
4Slipper
ahartje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hausschuhe


Explanation:
oder Pantoffeln

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfdrtg
2 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: oder Pantoffel
1 hr

agree  Imme Haage
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
19 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slipper


Explanation:
Durchaus gebräuchlich bei Schuhwaren.


    Reference: http://www.kelkoo.de/b/a/c_109301_herrenschuhe.html
    Reference: http://kleidung.listings.ebay.de/Damenschuhe_Slipper_W0QQsac...
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pantoffel


Explanation:
slippers = Pantoffel, Hausschuhe
dancing slippers = Pumps
Collins German Dictionary

slipper =
1. a light shoe of soft material, for wearing around the house
2. a wonean's evening shoe
to hit or beat with a slipper (slippered)
Collins Engish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-22 08:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. a woman\'s evening shoe

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search