bossing

German translation: Ansatz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bossing
German translation:Ansatz
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

19:33 Oct 3, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Standard for hydraulic hoses
English term or phrase: bossing
If the designation of the hose line includes the information “VF”, the supplier shall use full flanges with ***bossing*** during the manufacture of the hose line.

Vollflanschen mit Vorsprung?
Heike Holthaus
United States
Ansatz / Nabe
Explanation:
Hier ein Link mit Abbildungen:

A bossed type has a reinforcing disc around the outside of the pipe which helps support the pipe making for a stronger joint.
http://www.thomaspotter.com/slip-on-flange

Nach der obigen Beschreibung müsste ein "flange with bossing" ein anderer Ausdruck für "hub flange" oder "neck flange" sein.

Auf Deutsch wäre das Flansch mit Ansatz, Ansatzflansch oder Nabenflansch. Hier ein Link mit Abbildung;

https://www.landefeld.de/gruppe/de/gewindeflansche-din-2566-...






Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wulstanschluss
gofink
3Ansatz / Nabe
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wulstanschluss


Explanation:
Boss ist auch der Wulst - bei Schlauchleitungen gibt es Wulst-Anschlüsse: Verbindungseinrichtung für eine schlauchleitung - Wulst- Anschluss - see http://google.com/patents/EP2032885A1?cl=de

Einlauf mit Wulstanschluss. 6 309730. Einlauf 15° W 200. 75,00 ...... Schlauch inkl 2 Krampe. Schlauch. Schlauchkrampe. Best.Nr. Ø W. Länge.- see http://www.skandiaelevator.com/files/Price Lists/German/pl L...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ansatz / Nabe


Explanation:
Hier ein Link mit Abbildungen:

A bossed type has a reinforcing disc around the outside of the pipe which helps support the pipe making for a stronger joint.
http://www.thomaspotter.com/slip-on-flange

Nach der obigen Beschreibung müsste ein "flange with bossing" ein anderer Ausdruck für "hub flange" oder "neck flange" sein.

Auf Deutsch wäre das Flansch mit Ansatz, Ansatzflansch oder Nabenflansch. Hier ein Link mit Abbildung;

https://www.landefeld.de/gruppe/de/gewindeflansche-din-2566-...








Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: Im Zusammenhang mit Schlauchanschlüssen gibt es ganz sicher nirgendwo ein Teil, in dessen Bezeichnung "Nabe" vorkommt. "Nabe" impliziert keine bestimmte Form, sondern eine Funktion.
1 hr
  -> Mag sein, deswegen ist Ansatz aber immer noch eine geeeignete Übersetzung..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search